Mapping the field of adult and continuing education : (Record no. 161077)

000 -LEADER
fixed length control field 02963cam a2200625 i 4500
001 - CONTROL NUMBER
control field on1005817767
003 - CONTROL NUMBER IDENTIFIER
control field OCoLC
005 - DATE AND TIME OF LATEST TRANSACTION
control field 20181029200737.0
008 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field 170927m20179999vaua b 001 0 eng
010 ## - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CONTROL NUMBER
LC control number 2017022658
020 ## - INTERNATIONAL STANDARD BOOK NUMBER
International Standard Book Number 9781620365243
International Standard Book Number 1620365243
International Standard Book Number 9781620365250
International Standard Book Number 1620365251
International Standard Book Number 9781620365281
International Standard Book Number 1620365286
International Standard Book Number 9781620365298
International Standard Book Number 1620365294
International Standard Book Number 9781620365328
International Standard Book Number 1620365324
International Standard Book Number 9781620365335
International Standard Book Number 1620365332
International Standard Book Number 9781620365366
International Standard Book Number 1620365367
International Standard Book Number 9781620365373
International Standard Book Number 1620365375
Cancelled/invalid ISBN 9781620365267
Cancelled/invalid ISBN 162036526X
Cancelled/invalid ISBN 9781620365274
Cancelled/invalid ISBN 1620365278
035 ## - SYSTEM CONTROL NUMBER
System control number (OCoLC)1005817767
040 ## - CATALOGING SOURCE
Original cataloging agency DLC
Language of cataloging eng
Description conventions rda
Transcribing agency DLC
Modifying agency BDX
-- OCLCF
-- OCLCO
-- YDX
-- YDX
-- OCLCO
-- OCLCQ
-- DLC
-- OKX
-- GYG
050 00 - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CALL NUMBER
Classification number LC5215
Item number .M255 2017
082 00 - DEWEY DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION NUMBER
Classification number 374
Edition number 23
245 00 - TITLE STATEMENT
Title Mapping the field of adult and continuing education :
Remainder of title an international compendium /
Statement of responsibility, etc edited by Alan B. Knox, Simone C.O. Conceição, and Larry G. Martin.
260 0# - PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION, ETC. (IMPRINT)
Place of publication, distribution, etc Sterling, Virginia. :
Name of publisher, distributor, etc Stylus,
Date of publication, distribution, etc 2017.
300 ## - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Extent 4 volumes (x, xii, xii, xiii, 694 pages) ;
Dimensions 23 cm.
500 ## - GENERAL NOTE
General note "Co-published with AAACE [American Association for Adult and Continuing Education]".
504 ## - BIBLIOGRAPHY, ETC. NOTE
Bibliography, etc Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
505 0# - FORMATTED CONTENTS NOTE
Formatted contents note v. 1. Adult learners -- v. 2. Teaching and learning -- v. 3. Leadership and administration -- v. 4. Inquiry and influences.
520 ## - SUMMARY, ETC.
Summary, etc The field of adult and continuing education (ACE) has long been influential and continues to be a source of important ideas, inspiration, and innovative practices for those in disciplines such as educational administration, social work, nursing, and counseling. Recognizing this, the American Association for Adult and Continuing Education commissioned the editors to create this compendium, which provides a resource for readers already established in the field as well as those entering it--Adapted from publisher's description.
650 #0 - SUBJECT ADDED ENTRY--TOPICAL TERM
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Adult education
9 (RLIN) 85616
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Adult education
Form subdivision Cross-cultural studies
9 (RLIN) 85617
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Continuing education
9 (RLIN) 85618
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Continuing education
Form subdivision Cross-cultural studies
9 (RLIN) 85619
700 1# - ADDED ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Knox, Alan B.
Fuller form of name (Alan Boyd),
Dates associated with a name 1931-
9 (RLIN) 85620
Personal name Conceição, Simone C. O.,
Dates associated with a name 1963-
9 (RLIN) 85621
Personal name Martin, Larry G.,
9 (RLIN) 85622
710 2# - ADDED ENTRY--CORPORATE NAME
Corporate name or jurisdiction name as entry element American Association for Adult and Continuing Education
9 (RLIN) 85623
948 ## - LOCAL PROCESSING INFORMATION (OCLC); SERIES PART DESIGNATOR (RLIN)
h (OCLC) NO HOLDINGS IN GRACT - 43 OTHER HOLDINGS
949 ## - LOCAL PROCESSING INFORMATION (OCLC)
b 11027338
k Faculty Development Collection
n GRACT
x FDC 374.001 MAP v. 1
b 11027339
k Faculty Development Collection
n GRACT
x FDC 374.001 MAP v. 2
b 11027340
k Faculty Development Collection
n GRACT
x FDC 374.001 MAP v. 3
b 11027341
k Faculty Development Collection
n GRACT
x FDC 374.001 MAP v. 4
Copies
Price effective from Permanent location Date last seen Not for loan Date acquired Source of classification or shelving scheme Koha item type Lost status Cost, normal purchase price Withdrawn status Source of acquisition Collection code Damaged status Barcode Shelving location Current location Full call number
2018-10-29Bissell Library2018-10-29 2018-10-29 Books-14days 33.00 YBPFaculty Development Collection 11027338East WingBissell LibraryFDC 374.001 MAP v. 1
2018-10-29Bissell Library2018-10-29 2018-10-29 Books-14days 33.00 YBPFaculty Development Collection 11027339East WingBissell LibraryFDC 374.001 MAP v. 2
2018-10-29Bissell Library2018-10-29 2018-10-29 Books-14days 33.00 YBPFaculty Development Collection 11027340East WingBissell LibraryFDC 374.001 MAP v. 3
2018-10-29Bissell Library2018-10-29 2018-10-29 Books-14days 33.00 YBPFaculty Development Collection 11027341East WingBissell LibraryFDC 374.001 MAP v. 4
Bissell Library Home | Bissell Hours Eleftheriades Library Home | Eleftheriades Hours
American College of Thessaloniki
Bissell Library
17 Sevenidi ST, Thessaloniki, GR 55535 | Tel: +302310398390 | Fax:+3023103989392 | Email: actlib@act.edu
Anatolia College
Eleftheriades Library
50 Kennedy Ave, Thessaloniki, GR 55510 | P.O. Box 21021 | Tel: +302310398352 | E-mail: aclib@anatolia.edu.gr
Powered by Koha