Overcoming barriers to student understanding : (Record no. 160892)

000 -LEADER
fixed length control field 03061cam a2200337 c 4500
001 - CONTROL NUMBER
control field 62533790
003 - CONTROL NUMBER IDENTIFIER
control field OCoLC
005 - DATE AND TIME OF LATEST TRANSACTION
control field 20181010141338.0
008 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field 051202s2006 enk b 001 0 eng
010 ## - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CONTROL NUMBER
LC control number 2005034793
020 ## - INTERNATIONAL STANDARD BOOK NUMBER
International Standard Book Number 9780415514187
International Standard Book Number 0415374308
International Standard Book Number 9780415374309
International Standard Book Number 9780203966273
International Standard Book Number 0203966279
International Standard Book Number 0415514185
035 ## - SYSTEM CONTROL NUMBER
System control number (OCoLC)62533790
040 ## - CATALOGING SOURCE
Original cataloging agency DLC
Language of cataloging eng
Description conventions rda
Transcribing agency DLC
Modifying agency BAKER
-- BWKUK
-- UKM
-- YDXCP
-- COO
-- BTCTA
-- CUY
-- UBY
-- LVB
-- NLGGC
-- OCLNG
-- DEBBG
-- UKMGB
-- SINIE
-- UKBRU
-- A7U
-- OCLCF
-- CHVBK
-- OCLCQ
-- OCLCO
-- CRCPR
-- STJ
050 00 - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CALL NUMBER
Classification number LB1062
Item number .O94 2006
245 00 - TITLE STATEMENT
Title Overcoming barriers to student understanding :
Remainder of title threshold concepts and troublesome knowledge /
Statement of responsibility, etc edited by Jan Meyer and Ray Land
260 0# - PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION, ETC. (IMPRINT)
Place of publication, distribution, etc New York ;
-- London :
Name of publisher, distributor, etc Routledge,
Date of publication, distribution, etc 2006.
300 ## - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Extent xxiii, 213 pages ;
Dimensions 24 cm.
504 ## - BIBLIOGRAPHY, ETC. NOTE
Bibliography, etc Includes bibliographical references and index
505 0# - FORMATTED CONTENTS NOTE
Formatted contents note Threshold concepts and troublesome knowledge : an introduction / Jan H.F. Meyer and Ray Land -- Threshold concepts and troublesome knowledge : issues of liminality / Jan H.F. Meyer and Ray Land -- Constructivism and troublesome knowledge / David Perkins -- Metacognition, affect, and conceptual difficulty / Anastasia Efklides -- Threshold concepts : how can we recognise them? / Peter Davies -- Threshold concepts in biology : do they fit the definition? / Charlotte Taylor -- The troublesome nature of a threshold concept in economics / Martin Shanahan and Jan H.F. Meyer -- Threshold concepts in economics : a case study / Nicola Reimann and Ian Jackson -- Threshold concepts, troublesome knowledge and emotional capital : an exploration into learning about others / Glynis Cousin -- Developing new 'world views' : threshold concepts in introductory accounting / Ursula Lucas and Rosina Mladenovic -- Disjunction as a form of troublesome knowledge in problem-based learning / Maggi Savin-Baden -- On the mastery of philosophical concepts : Socratic discourse and the unexpected 'affect' / Jenny Booth -- Using analogy in science teaching as a bridge to students' understanding of complex issues / Simon Bishop -- Conclusion : implications of threshold concepts for course design and evaluation / Ray Land, Glynis Cousin, Jan H.F. Meyer and Peter Davies
520 ## - SUMMARY, ETC.
Summary, etc This book explores why certain students "get stuck" at particular points in the curriculum while others grasp concepts with comparative ease. It proposes a "threshold concepts" approach to the curriculum, arguing that in certain disciplines there are conceptual gateways or portals that lead to previously inaccessible, and initially perhaps troublesome, ways of thinking about something. It discusses ways of dealing with the kinds of anxiety, self-doubt and frustration that learning can evoke in students.
650 #0 - SUBJECT ADDED ENTRY--TOPICAL TERM
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Concept learning
9 (RLIN) 84870
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Knowledge, Theory of
9 (RLIN) 84871
700 1# - ADDED ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Meyer, Jan,
Dates associated with a name 1946-
9 (RLIN) 84872
Personal name Land, Ray
9 (RLIN) 84873
949 ## - LOCAL PROCESSING INFORMATION (OCLC)
b 11027353
k Faculty Development Collection
n GRACT
x FDC 370.1523 OVE
Copies
Price effective from Permanent location Date last seen Not for loan Date acquired Source of classification or shelving scheme Koha item type Lost status Cost, normal purchase price Withdrawn status Source of acquisition Collection code Damaged status Barcode Shelving location Current location Full call number
2018-10-04Bissell Library2018-10-04 2018-10-04 Books-14days 45.00 YBPFaculty Development Collection 11027353East WingBissell LibraryFDC 370.1523 OVE
Bissell Library Home | Bissell Hours Eleftheriades Library Home | Eleftheriades Hours
American College of Thessaloniki
Bissell Library
17 Sevenidi ST, Thessaloniki, GR 55535 | Tel: +302310398390 | Fax:+3023103989392 | Email: actlib@act.edu
Anatolia College
Eleftheriades Library
50 Kennedy Ave, Thessaloniki, GR 55510 | P.O. Box 21021 | Tel: +302310398352 | E-mail: aclib@anatolia.edu.gr
Powered by Koha